Lower Complaints?

Reply

This thread's discussion is locked. If it doesn't give you the information you need, head to its forum board for active discussions or to start a new discussion.

xl
CPU Alum
CPU Alum

There's always complaints about any businesses.  But have a look at this chart that came out this week.  Telus complaints are so low compared to the other major and minor carriers!  Is it Koodo or Kudo's???

 

Provider Accepted complaints in 2013-14 Percentage of all complaints Change from last year
Bell Canada3,65132.20%-6.60%
Rogers Communications Inc.2,37920.98%-37.40%
Fido (Rogers)9057.98%-9.30%
Virgin Mobile Canada (Bell)8157.19%5%
Telus6535.76%-26%
Wind Mobile5104.50%-19.70%
Videotron2942.59%1%
Comwave1791.58%-36.50%
Koodo (Telus)1721.52%-13.60%
Bell Aliant1601.41%-1.20%

 

http://www.theglobeandmail.com/report-on-business/canadas-ombudsman-reports-drop-in-telecom-complain...

 

xray
Guardian

From the same article, the per subscriber comparison:

BCE had 251 complaints per million customers

Rogers had 259 complaints per million

TELUS had 66 complaints per million subscribers

 

Draw your own conclusions. Man Wink

Dimo-X
Moderator
Moderator

I like those numbers! lol 

NFtoBC
Community Power User
Community Power User

To achieve a 26% reduction in complaints when you already are as low as 66/ million is a stellar achievement!

 

NFtoBC
If you find a post useful, please give the author a "Like"
nasty
Rockstar

Snippet from Telus mailing

 

 

CCTS (Commissioner for Complaints for Telecommunications Services) report, TELUS had the fewest complaints of Canada's major national telecommunications companies. For three consecutive years, TELUS complaints have steadily decreased for a total reduction of 53%. Even with over 11 million customer connections, TELUS had only 653 complaints.
For every 1 complaint TELUS received,
Rogers received 3.6 and Bell received 5.6 complaints.

 

 

xray
Guardian

@NFtoBC wrote:

To achieve a 26% reduction in complaints when you already are as low as 66/ million is a stellar achievement!

 


Actually from a mathematical perspective it's easier. Consider a hypothetical situation of 2 complaints. There just has to be 1 less complaint to get a 50% improvement.

 

I know what you meant though. TELUS could easily have sat on their considerable lead over Bell and Rogers instead of going for more improvement.

NFtoBC
Community Power User
Community Power User

@xray wrote:

@NFtoBC wrote:

To achieve a 26% reduction in complaints when you already are as low as 66/ million is a stellar achievement!

 


Actually from a mathematical perspective it's easier. Consider a hypothetical situation of 2 complaints. There just has to be 1 less complaint to get a 50% improvement.

 

I know what you meant though. TELUS could easily have sat on their considerable lead over Bell and Rogers instead of going for more improvement.


Yes, but from a human endeavour perspective, it gets far more difficult to achieve the final few percentage points. If it were easy, we'd all be non-smokers with a BMI of 25, based on the efforts of the Cancer and Diabetes societies.

 

 

 

NFtoBC
If you find a post useful, please give the author a "Like"